EMOLLIENTS

Product INCI Name Special Features
LAKMOL E 75 PPG-15 Stearyl ether * Premium polar emollient for skin care fomulations with outstanding skin feel. 
    * Useful as a coupling agent in perfume-ethanol blends.
    * Used in skin care, hair care, antiperspirant and decorative formulations. 
LAKLAS CAO Cetearyl ethylhexanolate * Light emollient with good spreading behaviour. Improves fluidity of emulsions.
    * Has lubricity, provides a soft and supple skin feel. Prevents drying out of the skin.
    * Used in skin care creams, lotions, in haircare products as a conditioning and sheen ingredient.
LAKLAS CAPM Cetearyl ethylhexanoate (and) * Light emollient with good spreading behaviour. Improves fluidity of emulsions.
  Isopropyl myristate * Has lubricity, provides a soft and supple skin feel. Prevents drying out of the skin.
    * Used in skin care creams, lotions, in haircare products as a conditioning and sheen ingredient.
LAKMOL CP Cetyl palmitate * Versatile emollient for the cosmetics and pharmaceutical formulator.
    * Improves consistency and thickening for heavy, rich formulations.
    * Used in skin care, night creams, lotions, sunscreens, lipsticks and decorative cosmetics.
LAKMOL SS Stearyl stearate * Versatile emollient for the cosmetics and pharmaceutical formulator.
    * Improves consistency and thickening of formulations.
    * Used in skin care, night creams, lotions, sunscreens, lipsticks and decorative cosmetics.
LAKLAS EHP Ethylhexyl palmitate * Light and non-greasy emollient with good spreading properties.
    * Good moisturizing properties, provides soft and supple skin feel.
    * Used in skin care, hair care and sun care formulations.
LAKLAS EHS Ethylhexyl stearate * Light and non-greasy emollient with good spreading properties.
    * Good moisturizing properties, provides soft and supple skin feel.
    * Used in skin care, hair care and sun care formulations.
LAKLAS IDS Isodecyl stearate * Light, non-greasy emollient with good spreading & skin conditioning properties.
    * Good moisturizing properties, provides soft and supple skin feel.
    * Used in skin care and sun care formulations.
LAKMOL GMO Glyceryl Oleate * Emollient with lubricity and spreading properties, suitable for bath oils.
    * Low HLB oil-soluble emulsifier for water-in-oil formulations. Dispersant for pigments.
    * Used in skin care, sun care, baby care and color cosmetics.
LAKPOL P7GC PEG-7 Glyceryl cocoate * Water soluble emollient. Mild cleansing agent with low levels of irritancy.
    * Super-fatting agent and moisturizer. Good solubiliser for perfumes.
    * Used in skin care, baby care, hair care, and wash formulations.
LAKPOL LAN 75 PEG-75 Lanolin * Water soluble emollient, super-fatting agent and moisturizer.
    * Has mild cleansing, foam stabilising and viscosity building properties.
    * Used in skin care, hair care, sun care, baby care, shave preparations, wipes  & wash preparations.
LAKPOL LAN 575 PEG-75 Lanolin (and) Aqua * Water soluble emollient, super-fatting agent and moisturizer.
    * Has mild cleansing, foam stabilising and viscosity building properties.
    * Used in skin care, hair care, sun care, baby care, shave preparations, wipes  & wash preparations.
LAKMOL PGL Propylene glycol laurate * Emollient and also co-emulsifier for oil-in-water emulsions.
    * Good solvent for lipophilic actives.
    * Used in skin care cosmetic and pharmaceutical formulations.
LAKMOL PGR Propylene glycol ricinoleate * Emollient, skin conditioning agent. Viscosity modifier.
    * Emulsifier and suspending agent. Wetting and dispersing agent for pigments.
    * Used in skin care formulations and color cosmetics.
LAKMOL PEPGL PEG/PPG 8/3 laurate * Mild emollient for skin care formulations.
    * Has pigment wetting and binding properties, useful in pressed powders and blushes.
    * Used in facial toners, make-up removers, color cosmetics and bath oils.